Erkaeva Gulbakhor Panjievna
Phone: (+99890) 716-76-90
The Department of Distance Education was established in August 2022 by the decision of the Academic Council of Karshi State University № 1 under the Faculty of International Educational Programs.
Currently, the department is headed by Candidate of Economic Sciences, Associate Professor G.P.Erkaeva.
The department is one of the main educational and scientific departments of the university. The main goal of the department is to develop and implement joint educational programs in cooperation with leading universities of advanced countries, including Russia and Belarus, to train highly qualified specialists with diplomas from national and foreign higher educational institutions.
Today, the department trains highly qualified and competitive specialists on the basis of joint educational programs with Belgorod State University, Moscow State Linguistic University, Privolzhsky Research Medical University of the Russian Federation, Grodno State University of the Republic of Belarus and other universities, graduates of the department have the opportunity to obtain a diploma from a foreign university.
The main employers of graduates of the department are the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Public Education, the Ministry of Culture, the Ministry of Health, the Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications, private enterprises and the service sector.
Experienced teachers with academic degrees are involved in teaching the disciplines of the department.
Currently, 9 teachers work in the main staff of the department, 40 are part-time, including: 1 candidate of economic sciences, associate professor; 6 candidates of pedagogical sciences, associate professors; 2 candidates of philosophical sciences, associate professor, 2 candidates of technical sciences, associate professor, 2 candidates of physical and mathematical sciences, associate professor, 6 PhD, associate professors, 9 senior teachers, 12 assistants.
Directions of the bachelor's degree of the department
The department trains students in 6 bachelor's degree areas.
Including  from the 2019-2020 academic year:
5110800 - “Fine Arts and Engineering graphics" (based on the joint educational program 3+1 with Belgorod State University);
60540100 - “Philology and Language Teaching (English)” (jointly with Moscow State Linguistic University)
- from the 2020-2021 academic year:
60230100 - “Russian as a foreign language" (jointly with Belgorod State University);
60910200 - “General medicine" and 60910300 - “Pediatrics" (based on a joint educational program 4+2 with the Privolzhsky Research Medical University);
60540200 - “Applied mathematics” (based on the joint educational program 2+2 with Yanka Kupala Grodno State University).
Currently, 270 undergraduate students study at the department. 68 students continue their studies at foreign partner universities.
The disciplines of the department are taught on the basis of curricula and programs approved by the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Working curricula, educational and methodological complexes of disciplines are developed on the basis of modern pedagogical and information technologies.
Master's degree specialties
Since the 2019-2020 academic year , 4 Master's degree programs have been created jointly with the Belgorod State National Research University of the Russian Federation:
70230101 – Linguistics (Romano-Germanic languages)/44.04.01 - Pedagogical education (in a foreign language)“
70510101 - Biology (botany) /06.04.01 Biology. “Ecology”;
70230101- Linguistics (Russian) /45.04.01 Philology. Russian language;
70230301 – History (by countries and regions) / 46.04.01. History of regional processes in Eurasia.
In 2022-2023, admission to all specialties, except biology, was carried out. Currently, there are 28 students enrolled in the Master's program.
Participation of the department in innovative projects
The Dean of the Faculty of International Educational Programs N. Azizova and the head of the Department G. Erkaeva are implementing an international project of the US Department of State "English Access Microscholarship Program"" for children from low-income, large families and socially unprotected families. The project budget is $50,000.
Associate Professor of the Department N. Azizova participates in the program “International Credit Mobility” within the framework of the Erasmus + project of the European Union in cooperation with the University of Philosophy “Nitra Constantina" (Slovakia).
On the basis of the Fullbright program, foreign specialists are invited to conduct classes.
The composition of the department (main staff):