Based on section 17a of statement No. 88, a video selector held under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.M. Mirziyoyev on November 6, 2020, and in accordance with order No. 654 of the Minister of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated December 14, 2020 on "Creation of medical faculties at the Karshi State University, Gulistan State University, Jizzakh State Pedagogical Institute and Navoi State Pedagogical Institute "and by the decision of the University Council No. 8 dated February 19, 2021, as well as by the order of the university rector No. 45 dated March 6, 2021, a medical faculty was established at the university.
Taking into account the needs, quotas for admission were approved. According to the admission parameters for the 2021-2022 academic year, 151 students were admitted to the university, of which 78 are students in the 5510100-General Medicine and 73 in the 5510200-Pediatry.
Also, on the basis of an agreement on cooperation between Karshi State University and the Volga Research Medical University of the Russian Federation, on July 9, 2021, agreements on the network form of the implementation of educational programs No. 2253/21 (Pediatry) and No. 2254/21 (General Medicine) were signed and 40 students were accepted.
With the formation of the Faculty of Medicine, changes were made in the structure of the university, which were confirmed by the Ministry of Higher and Secondary-Specialized Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The Karshi state university allocated with modern technology as well as for equipping educational laboratory classrooms, medical educational equipment and medical books, journals and other literatures to prepare highly qualified medical personnel.
On the basis of qualification requirements, curricula, subject programs of General medicine and Pediatry, the study load for the 2021-2022 academic year was formed. The teaching of subjects according to the curriculum is carried out with the involvement of professors and teachers of the university, as well as the scientific potential of medical institutions in the region.
In accordance with the letter of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated August 17, 2021, No. 08-04 / 10390, students of two medicine programs are practicing and taking part in all medical care process in 12 Medical institutions in Karshi.
Dean of the Faculty of Medicine:
Reception days: every day from 9:00 to 17:00
Deputy Dean for Youth Affairs: