2024-03-11 15:30:29 | Announcements Public Call for Applications
Karshi State University announces a Public Call for Staff Mobility to be carried out at the University of Jaen, Spain between the period 13-17 May 2024. The University of Jaen is a leading university in Spain that offers over 40 degrees in Humanities
2024-03-04 10:42:54 | University news Karshi State University Delegation Explores Collaborative Opportunities at Bukhara State University
A deligation of 23 professors from Karshi State University has embarked on a noteworthy visit to Bukhara State University, delving into the academic and research realms of their esteemed counterparts. The KarSU delegation, well-versed in their own sc
2024-03-04 10:28:03 | University news Debut of “Hammayoq tinch” by KarSU Students at Regional Musical Drama Theater
On February 27, the regional musical drama theater recently hosted the premiere of “Hammayoq tinch,” a production brought to life by the talented students’ theater studio “Qaqnus” under the adept direction of Muzaffar Fayziyev. The play was inspired
2024-03-04 10:26:12 | University news Shavkat Aminov Inspires Philology Students with TV Production Insights
Shavkat Aminov, the correspondent of the “Sevimli” television channel in Kashkadarya, conducted masterclasses for the members of the “Young Writers” club at the Practical Philology department and the Uzbek Linguistics department. A former student of
2024-02-24 05:46:52 | University news Cross-Cultural Academic Collaboration: Karshi State University Lecturer Embarks on Educational Endeavour at University of Žilina, Slovakia
In recent days, Nilufar Jumayeva, senior lecturer and PhD in the Department of English Language and Literature at Karshi State University, has been on an internship at the University of Žilina in Slovakia, ranked 800th in the QS World University Rank
2024-02-17 05:31:35 | University news International Collaboration for Wildlife Conservation: Highlights from CMS COP14 in Samarkand
The 14th Meeting of the Conference of the Parties (COP14) to the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS) opened on February 12 in the historic Silk Road city of Samarkand, Uzbekistan. This pivotal UN wildlife meeting
2024-02-17 05:23:37 | University news Cultural Event in Germany Marks Anniversaries of Alisher Navoi and Zahiriddin Muhammad Babur
On February 15, at Uzbekistan Embassy in Germany, a cultural and enlightening event was held to commemorate the 583rd anniversary of the great poet and thinker Alisher Navoi and the 541st anniversary of the prominent scholar Zahiriddin Muhammad Babur
2024-02-13 06:43:08 | University news Joining Forces Against Substance Abuse: Karshi State University Takes a Stand
In response to a directive from the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a nationwide initiative, “Combatting the Rise of Narcotics and Psychotropic Substances Among Youth,” has been launched, spanning from February 1st to Marc
2024-02-13 06:38:11 | University news Commemorative Literary and Musical Event Honors Alisher Navoi and Zahiriddin Muhammad Babur
On February 8, 2024, a commemorative literary and musical event to honour the 583rd anniversary of Alisher Navoi and the 541st anniversary of Zahiriddin Muhammad Babur took place at the Regional Musical Drama Theatre. The event, organised in collabor
2024-02-13 06:36:08 | University news Artistic Celebration Marks the 583rd Anniversary of Alisher Navoi and 541st Anniversary of Zahiriddin Muhammad Babur
In a vibrant showcase of creativity, the Faculty of Fine Arts hosted a drawing competition today, February 9th, commemorating the enduring legacies of Alisher Navoi and Zahiriddin Muhammad Babur. Under the theme "Navoi and Babur: Literary Kindred Spi
Rector's Virtual Reception
Do you have a statement, complaint, suggestion or opinion?