Karimov Bohodir Safarovich
Phone: 8 (375) 221 21 29; Faks: 8 (375) 225 57 01
The head of the department and an engineer work in the department of training scientific-pedagogical and research personnel. The main tasks of the department are as follows:
- monitoring of research work carried out at the university;
- formation of a data bank about doctors of sciences (DSc), doctors of philosophy (PhD) and their scientific directions;
- development and approval of action plans to establish innovative corporate cooperation between science and industry for the departments of faculties, based on their characteristics;
- the formation of innovative groups, consisting of leading teachers of departments, doctoral students, applicants, gifted students, as well as representatives of industrial enterprises, and the establishment of their activities on the basis of bilateral agreements;
- monitoring the implementation of the "Action Plan for the organization of innovative corporate cooperation of higher education, science and industry";
- ensuring the participation of university teachers in the Republican fairs of innovative ideas, technologies and projects;
- increasing the number of laboratories and departments, joint with branch institutes of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and equipping them with modern equipment;
- formation of a database on research work carried out on the basis of business contracts;
- ensuring the participation of university teachers in foreign grants, in grants from the Ministry of Innovative Development and the Ministry of Higher Education, as well as in competitions for fundamental, innovative and applied projects, projects of young scientists, implemented within the framework of state scientific and technical programs;
- timely submission to the Ministry of Innovative Development of quarterly, semi-annual and annual reports on the implementation of research projects carried out on the basis of state grants;
- organization and holding of international and republican scientific and practical seminars and conferences at the university;
- formation and monitoring of a unified database of doctoral students and applicants, approval of the topics of their dissertations at the Academic Council;
- selection of candidates for receiving state personal scholarships and scholarships of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (masters, bachelors), preparation and submission of the required regulatory documents to the Ministry of Higher Education;
- creation and updating of a database of gifted students, their involvement in research work;
- organizing and conducting the I and II rounds of the Republican subject Olympiads for students;
- timely preparation and submission to the Ministry of Higher Education of annual reports on the implementation of research work at the university.
Research work at the university is carried out in the following areas: