The faculty of English Philology
The history of the faculty
In 1965, the Karshi State Pedagogical Institute admitted students majoring in English and German to train specialists in foreign languages; consequently, the department of foreign languages was established. In accordance with the order of the Ministry of Higher Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated December 4, 1968 № 526, this department was transformed into the Faculty of Foreign Languages. By granting the status of University to the Karshi State Pedagogical Institute in 1992, the faculty was renamed as foreign languages faculty.
In the new structure of Karshi State University (2011),  approved by the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, there was established the faculty of Roman-German philology - on June 30, 2014.  By the decision of July 8, it was renamed to the Faculty of Foreign Languages.
Information about the faculty
The Faculty of Foreign Languages, one of the most top faculties at Karshi State University, split in September 2021. They are the Faculty of Roman-German Philology and the Faculty of English Philology.
The Faculty of English Philology includes three departments - English Language and Literature, Methodics and Practice of English Language Teaching, and Interfaculty English Language Teaching. The faculty consists of highly qualified and dedicated team members. The main purpose of the faculty is to educate the youth of our country to the highest standards of education and to train qualified personnel who will serve for the future development of our country.
The administration of the faculty: