Ochilov Bekzod Bakhodirovich
Phone number: (+99890) 609 90 60
The second stage of implementing “The National Program for Cadre Training”, which is in terms of enhancing the quality of education, primarily depends on the development of information technologies and distance education. In compliance with the resolution number 230, adapted in 2001, May 23, by the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan and with the committee resolution of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Education, alongside with the resolution, passed during the Meeting of the University Scientific Counsel, held in 2002, February 5, there was established the Center of Information Technologies and Distance Education.
Initially, O.M Turgunov was the Head of the Center. Over the course of that period, there was carried out all the organizational issues such as, equipping the center with modern, world-standard technologies. Special rooms were arranged for holding video conferences and so far a great many of video conferences have been set up. Moreover, new university web site; was launched at that time.
From 2005 to 2012, the center was headed by A.E. Kholmurodov. Within this period the center began to thrive intensively, and the name of the center was altered into “The Center of Information Technologies” and it was reequipped in accordance with modern standards. Top-quality and high-speed Internet access was developed. With initiative of the educational ministry, video conference halls were further embellished with the modern devices of the company Huawei Technologies. Informative Resource Center was completely computerized and new university web site brand;  began operating in this period.
From 2012 to 2015, the center was headed by Sh.Q.Shoykulov. Within this period remarkable changes took a run in the center. The scope of further equipping the center with the latest modern technologies was considerably extended. Local, corporative and global Internet access became available for the users at the university. University web site was renewed into  in this period.
Highly-learned and experienced specialists work in this center which is now being modernized day by day with multimedia devices and modern computers. The official web site of the University was re-introduced and is being refreshed constantly. Nowadays, the internet network speed at the university runs 40 Mb/s and in the TAS-IX system it runs 150 Mb/s. The system of automating the whole Establishment of High Education (EHE) was launched and is now being used efficiently.
In the area of information technologies and communications, the center coordinates all the university activities which were created by the centre of introducing the electron government into practice in order to accept the system of national information communications by considering the worldwide level of the development of information technologies and providing the implementation of single state policy in building “the electron government”. Furthermore, there has been launched a distant educational system, (so-called Moodle) in order to control the knowledge and learning of students. Today, 671 subjects have been installed in this electronic system. Besides, the centre controls all the information systems of the university.
The centre implements all of its activities not only in compliance with Contemporary Norm but also in compliance with the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan and resolutions of the Cabinet of Ministers and the decrees of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Education. This activity of the centre is coordinated by the Department which is under the authority of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Education on Applying Informative Communication Technologies and the Rector of the university and his Assistance on Educational Affairs.
Financial expenses of center activities are paid by the budget of the university account or beyond it. The head of the center is appointed by the resolution of the University Rector. The Center is regarded as the Structural Part of the University.
Aim and Main Tasks of the Centre are as follows:
to give practical assistance in creating scientific, methodological handbooks and textbooks with the help of new information technologies and spread them all through the internet networks;
to carry out distance learning;
to organize several courses with the assistance of professors, senior teachers and researchers in order to enhance the skills of students on computer and information technologies;
to provide all the conditions for professors, researchers and students for their constant use of internet and sources of information technologies.;
to organize courses-for-charge on the basis of teachers’ and students’ order;
to organize and give assistance in providing the system of virtual laboratories and conduct practical and laboratory classes relying on the system of multimedia and computer technologies;
to create and introduce into practice several new computer programs;
to create electron catalogue of information resource center;
to organize virtual library and bring it into use;
to organize computer network;
to provide widely-use of information technologies (internet, e-mail, fax machine);
to conduct scientific researches on information technologies in collaboration with other foreign and republic educational establishments and bind communications with foreign universities by using internet;
to computerize the whole teaching process alongside with creating single information atmosphere and check the quality of teaching process with the use of centralized distance control;
to renew all of the technical equipment in compliance with world standards;
to introduce brand new information technologies into educational system;
to create database and refresh it constantly with new information
to arrange video conferences, video consultations and video debates;
to show practical assistance in creating university web site and refreshing it with new information;
to create web sites according to offers and orders and show services-for-charge on fixing and re-operating technical devices and computer machines;
to provide a control of checking students’ knowledge and conduct its monitoring;
to show consulting services for academic lyceums and professional colleges and lead all the activities in terms of methodology, science and spiritual and moral sciences.
The Centre possesses the following rights:
to take part in all the public campaigns at the university;
to participate and join all the methodological and scientific council meetings of university on developing distance teaching system and the informational process in the circle of centre activities;
to introduce into practice all the news, innovations and educational materials such as electron text books and hand books in an arranged order;
to create branches and services-for-charge for juridical and physical figures on using internet and e-mail networks in order to accomplish the tasks of the centre according to contemporary norm and complying with the laws of the republic of Uzbekistan;
to build relationships and hold meetings with international organizations, companies and foreign universities in order to accelerate the activities of the centre in the phase of distance education and information technologies;
to control the efficient and purposeful use of computer technologies which belong to the centre and its branches;
to store all kind of new electronic materials, which are created at other universities of the republic;
Duties of the centre are as follows:
to lead the single technical policy of university in the field of information technologies;
to introduce new and modern information technologies into the system of education;
to secure all kind of top secret files;
to enrich the material technical base of the centre;
to equip and preserve the centre in compliance with modern standards.