Category: University News Hits: 549
They are director of the Institute of Mathematics of the Academy of Sciences of the republic of Uzbekistan, academician Sh.Ayupov, dean of the faculty of physics and mathematics - Ph.D. A.E. Kholmurodov, vice rector of KarSU professor Y.Eshkobilov, head of the department of Algebra and Geometry Ph.D. A.A.Imamov.
On November 29, the academician M. Arslanov welcomed the Uzbek delegation at the Kazan Federal University at the Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics named after N.I. Lobachevsky.
The purpose of the Uzbek delegation's visit to Kazan Federal University is the following:
1. Presentation at the International Scientific Seminars, dedicated to the 215th Anniversary of the Establishment of Kazan Federal University;
2. Representation of the Uzbek mathematicians at the ceremony of awarding the N.I .Lobachevsky Medal and the "Distinguished Service in Basic and Applied Mathematics" award to Daniel Weiss, Professor of McGill University, Canada;
3. Development of a long-term agreement between Karshi State University and Kazan Federal University on enhancing international cooperation in mathematics and applied mathematics in science and education.
On November 29, a number of important agreements were signed with the delegation of Uzbekistan, academician Mr.Arslanov and director of the Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics named after N.I. Lobachevsky Ekaterina Alexandrovna.