Department of labor and social security Kashkadarya region
Association of Women Entrepreneurs "Tadbirkor Ayol" Kashkadarya region
The Ministry of Labour and Social Security of the Republic of Karakalpakstan,
Karakalpak Branch of the Social Protection Fund of the Republic of Uzbekistan, "Mahalla"
3. 574 055-EPP-1-2016-1-IT-EPPKA2- CBHE-JP RENES: Development of Master Programme in Renewable Energy Sources and Sustainable Environment
The overall objective is to create a new profile of engineer expert of Renewable Energy sources and sustainable environment and able to solve local and regional environmental and energy problems of industries, public institutions/societies in Uzbekistan.
The specific objectives are:
1. Improve and update the existing curricula in Engineering field at ASU, GulSU, KarSU, UrSU, TARI, TTPU, and introduce a new MSc program with ECTS system.
2. Establish advanced laboratories for Sustainable Environmental assessment and Renewable energy sources related tasks of project.
3. To attract more students in engineering field to study in the area of Renewable energy sources and sustainable environment.
4. Train and update skills of Uzbek professors and teachers in energy and environment areas.
5. Offer trainings for enterprises and public administration institutions, societies.
6. To raise public awareness on energy and environmental issues.
Grantholder: University of L'Aquila (Italy)