Russian language and literature
In this faculty scientifical-theoritical seminars are held by professor- teachers. In these seminars works of professor teachers, scientific articles and doctoral degrees are flicked through, discussed and given in a doctoral defendance.
Starting from may 2018 the Scientific council of PhD. at the Karshi state university of Philology has a Scientific council of 30.05.2018.Fil.70.01.
Among brilliant students of faculty Islomova Shoira (2010 year), Akbarov Muhiddin( 2011 year), Pirnazarova Sitora (2012 year), Sulaymonov Bobur (2015 year), Mamanova Adolat (2016 year), Bobojonova Shohsanam (2016 year), Boymirova Dilshoda(2017 year), Elmuradova Fazilat (2018 year), Abatov Doston(2018 year) have been awarded scholarship named Alisher Navoiy. Odilova Nodira the student of faculty radio review “Yilning eng faol yosh jurnalisti” has got the second place in 2015 in a competition held by high education establishment in 2016 in theme”Kecha kim edig-u, bugun kim bo`ldik, ertaga qanday marralarni egallashimiz kerak?”  participant of 2-course Tursunova Yulduz was awarded with a honorary certificate. In a competition held by high education establishment in theme “Ertangi kun bizniki, marra bizniki” participant of 3- course Mamanova Adolat was given a certificate by her scientific lectures.
In this faculty therе  are 3 science circles. They are “History of literature”  in the presence “Ijod gulshani”  young creators literary circle (leader: f.s.d., main teacher S.Muminova)  “Uzbek linguistics” in the presence of “Yosh tilshunos” (leader: teacher PhD X. Narxadjayeva) such circles, “Russian language and literature” in the presence of “Slovesnik” ) such circles (leader: teacher L. Yuldasheva) have  commenсed their work.